Sep 062007
 

Song Seung-hunDate of Birth: October 05, 1976
Height – 5’9” (179cm)
Weight – 154lbs (70kg)
School: Gyeonggi University
Religion: Christian
Hobbies: Watching movies and collecting videotapes
Nickname: Songsari (minnow), thick-eyebrows

Song Seung-hun (born Song Seung-bok on October 5, 1976) is a South Korean actor. He started his career as a model in 1995, modelling for the brand name STORM, and began acting in sit-coms and TV dramas in 1996. In 1999 he made his film debut in Calla and has since then gathered prominent fan base throughout Asia.

Song is noted for his role in Korean dramas like Autumn Fairy Tale (2000) and Summer Scent. Song, during his late teenage years, successfully evaded serving the local army by claims of heavy diabetes and high blood pressure. At 28, he was discovered by the South Korean government and forced to serve the army for two years. Many fans pleaded for the government of South Korea not to take such a drastic action. Song, feeling guilty of himself, apologised to his fellow countrymen.

Despite pleas from his fans to the South Korean government, they feared that by giving clemency to Song would spark off riots and strikes by the people’s displeasure of breaching equitity among citizens. In the end, Song temporarily dropped acting to serve the army until 2006, although he was diagnosed with high blood pressure. Song was discharged on November 15 as a Corporal.

Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun
Song Seung-hun

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share

Comments Closed

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.